Amount due: ‪$‬0.00
The Russians Are Coming
Rhode Island College Artist-in-Residence
Judith Lynn Stillman
and Rhode Island Philharmonic Orchestra members
Ian Greitzer, Charles Dimmick and Aristides Rivas

RACHMANINOFF Vocalise
PROKOFIEV March from
The Love for Three Oranges
KHACHATURIAN Trio for Clarinet, Violin and Piano
RACHMANINOFF Cello Sonata

A musical journal through the emotionally expansive and distinctively stylistic works of three paradigmatic twentieth century composers. Considered among the leaders of Soviet music, the inspired Rachmaninoff, idiomatic Khachaturian, and iconoclastic Prokofiev struggled to establish their musical voices amidst complex relationships with their national identities.

THIS EVENT WILL TAKE PLACE AT THE CARTER CENTER, RI PHILHARMONIC MUSIC SCHOOL, 667 WATERMAN AVENUE, EAST PROVIDENCE

**If you are a student or teacher at the RI Philharmonic Music School, please call 401-248-7000 for discounted tickets**
11/5/2017 3:00 PM
Open Rehearsal 2
Bramwell Tovey, conductor
Inon Barnatan piano

Works to be rehearsed:
BERLIOZ: Le Corsaire: Overture
BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No. 1
ELGAR: Enigma Variations
11/17/2017 5:30 PM
TACO Classical 3: Brahms and Enigma
Bramwell Tovey, conductor
Inon Barnatan, piano

BERLIOZ Le Corsaire: Overture
BRAHMS Piano Concerto No. 1
ELGAR Enigma Variations
11/18/2017 8:00 PM
Handel's Messiah
Christine Noel, conductor
Providence Singers, Christine Noel, artistic director

Margot Rood, soprano
Emily Marvosh, alto
Matthew Anderson, tenor
Nicholas Laroche, bass
12/16/2017 7:00 PM
Amica RH2: Tchaikovsky's Fourth
Ken-David Masur, conductor

BRAHMS Tragic Overture
TCHAIKOVSKY Symphony No. 4
1/19/2018 6:30 PM
TACO Classical 4: Tchaikovsky's Fourth
Ken-David Masur, conductor
Anthony Dean Griffey, tenor
Kevin Owen, horn

BRAHMS Tragic Overture
BRITTEN Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings
TCHAIKOVSKY Symphony No. 4
1/20/2018 8:00 PM
Amica RH3: Romantic Rachmaninoff
Michael Christie, conductor
William Wolfram, piano

RACHMANINOFF Piano Concerto No. 2
STRAVINSKY The Firebird: Suite
2/16/2018 6:30 PM
TACO Classical 5: Romantic Rachmaninoff
Michael Christie, conductor
William Wolfram, piano

SCHRECKER Intermezzo
RACHMANINOFF Piano Concerto No. 2
STRAVINSKY The Firebird: Suite
2/17/2018 8:00 PM
Amica RH4: Beethoven's Seventh!
Victor Yampolsky, conductor

BARBER Essay No. 2
BEETHOVEN Symphony No. 7
3/16/2018 6:30 PM
TACO Classical 6: Beethoven's Seventh!
Victor Yampolsky, conductor
Spencer Myer, piano

BARBER Essay No. 2
BERNSTEIN Symphony No. 2 (The Age of Anxiety)
BEETHOVEN Symphony No. 7
3/17/2018 8:00 PM
Open Rehearsal 3
Jacomo Bairos, conductor
Alexi Kenney, violin

Works to be rehearsed:
ROGERSON: Luminosity
PROKOFIEV: Romeo and Juliet: Suite Nos. 1 & 2
KORNGOLD: Violin Concerto
4/6/2018 5:30 PM
TACO Classical 7: Romeo & Juliet
Jacomo Bairos, conductor
Alexi Kenney, violin

ROGERSON Luminosity
PROKOFIEV Romeo and Juliet, Suite Nos. 1 & 2
KORNGOLD Violin Concerto
4/7/2018 8:00 PM
Open Rehearsal 4
Edwin Outwater, conductor
Elena Urioste, violin

Works to be rehearsed:
MONTGOMERY: Starburst
MENDELSSOHN: Violin Concerto
MAHLER: Symphony No. 1 (Titan)
5/4/2018 5:30 PM
TACO Classical 8: Mahler & Mendelssohn
Edwin Outwater, conductor
Elena Urioste, violin

MONTGOMERY Starburst
MENDELSSOHN Violin Concerto
MAHLER Symphony No. 1 (Titan)
5/5/2018 8:00 PM
Prev. Month Next Month
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
Quick Select